Agenda

etc. venues 155 Bishopsgate, London. 22nd March 2019

07.50 – 08.50

Registration and Coffee

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

08.20 – 09.00

Breakfast Briefing: Trends, Threats & Opportunities

 

Moderator: Jason Waguespack, Managing Director, Galloway, Johnson, Tompkins, Burr & Smith

Dorothea Ioannou, Chief Commercial Officer, The American Club

Paul Jennings, Chief Executive, North of England P&I Club (Group Chairman IG Group)

Simon Swallow, Chief Executive, The Shipowners’ Club

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

09.00 – 09.10

Marine Insurance London 2019 Welcome Address

Chris Jones, Director of Legal and Market Services, International Underwriting Association of London (IUA)

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

09.10 – 09.40

 

John Neal, Chief Executive Officer, Lloyd’s of London

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

09.40 – 10.30

Panel Discussion: Doing Business with the London Market

Moderator: Adrian Ladbury, Director, Commercial Risk Europe

Andreas Bisbas, Director, Tsakos Shipping Ltd

Lars Henneberg, Vice President, Head of Risk Management, A.P. Møller-Mærsk

May Jensen, Director – Risk Management, The CSL Group Inc

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

10.30 – 10.50

Case Study: Dynamic Portfolio Management

Andy Yeoman, Chief Executive Officer, Concirrus

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

10.50 – 11.15

Coffee Break and Networking

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

11.15 – 11.35

Keynote Address: Brexit

Richard Turner, President, IUMI

BROADGATE SUITE I

Case Study: Off-Spec Bunkers

John Poulson, Principal Surveyor, Atlantic Marine Associates, Inc.

BROADGATE SUITE II

11.35 – 12.15

Broker/ Underwriter Question Time

Moderator: James Livett, Associate Director, Liiba

Participants: Kristof De Bremme, Global Head of Marine, AIG

Lee Meyrick, Chief Executive Officer, Global Marine, AON

Simon Schnorr, Global Head of Marine, Starstone

Roger Spicer, Group Chief Executive Officer, SSL

Andrew Wright, Global Managing Director, Marine & Aviation, MS Amlin

BROADGATE SUITE I

Claims Open Forum

Moderator: TBC

Participants: Captain Ajaz Peermohamed, Vice President Claims, Gard

Jenna Hales, Assistant Claims Manager, International Markets – Marine & Energy, QBE

David Keyes, Executive Director – Head of Marine Shipowners Claims, Willis Towers Watson

BROADGATE SUITE II

12.15 – 12.35

Keynote Address: Digitalisation

Nick Maddalena, Head of Insurance Business, Windward

BROADGATE SUITE I

Keynote Address: The Impact of Changing the Claims Servicing Model

 

Lee Elliston, Claims Director, Lloyd’s Market Association

BROADGATE SUITE II

12.35 – 13.25

Luncheon and Networking

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

13.25-14.05

Panel Discussion: Making Cyber Simple

 

Moderator: Catrin Shi, News Editor, Insurance Insider

Charles Fernandez, Head of Marine Liability and Hull, Canopius

Lars Henneberg, Vice President, Head of Risk Management, A.P. Møller-Mærsk

Chris Bhatt, Sales Director, AON

Monica Tigleanu, Partner, Cyber, Content & New Technology Risks, JLT Specialty Ltd

BROADGATE SUITE I

Panel Discussion: Mock Trial

Participants: Julian Clark, Global Head of Shipping, Hill Dickinson LLP

Aphrodite Delaporta, Legal Director, Nomikos Shipping

Dorothea Ioannou, Chief Commercial Officer, The American Club (TBC)

BROADGATE SUITE II

14.05-14.45

Panel Discussion: Broking and Underwriting Under 35’s – Looking to the Future

Moderator: Heather Clarkson, Managing Director Marine, Ed Broking

Panellists:

Sophie Hutchinson, Deputy Liability Marine Underwriter, Antares Underwriting

Hugh Selka, Underwriter, Tokio Marine Kiln

BROADGATE SUITE I

Panel Discussion: Marine Claims Under 35’s – The Future of Claims

Moderator: Lee Elliston, Claims Director, LMA

Panellists: Amy Dallaway, Senior Marine Claims Director, MSAmlin

Alex Greene, Assistant Claims Director, Seascope

Andrew Slade, Head of Marine Hull, Charles Taylor Adjusting

Robert Tomlinson, Senior Marine Claims Adjuster, Gard

BROADGATE SUITE II

14.45-15.00

Questions for the Market

In this session, members of the audience will be asked to vote

Moderator: TBC

BROADGATE SUITE I

Questions for the Market

In this session, members of the audience will be asked to vote

Moderator: TBC

BROADGATE SUITE II

15.00 – 15.20

Coffee Break and Networking

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

15.20 – 15.40

Keynote Address: Why Do So Many IT Projects Fail?

 

Ronny Reppe, Chief Executive Officer, Noria Insurance Solutions

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

15.40 – 16.20

Panel Discussion: Aggregation – The Unknown Known

 

Moderator: Jon Guy, Freelance Journalist

Panellists: Howard Kingston, Global Head of Marine – Commercial Insurance, Zurich Insurance Company

Nicola Linguerri, Head Underwriting Centre Marine, SwissRe

Al Nappin, Catastrophe Risk Manager, Munich Re Syndicate Limited

Jim McDonald, Chief Underwriting Officer, Marine and Energy, SCOR

Suki Basi, Managing Director, Russell Group

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

16.20 – 16.40

Keynote Address: TBC

 

16.40 – 17.20

Panel Discussion: Overcoming the Fear of Automation

Moderator: TBC

Panellists: Michael Burle, Global Head of Marine Division, Liberty Specialty Markets

Simon Buxton, Global Head of Marine and Energy, Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty

Fiona Sperry, Head of Complex Claims, QBE

Jonathan Prinn, Group Head of Broking, Ed Broking

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

17.20-17.25

Marine Insurance London 2019 Closing Remarks:

Chris Jones, Director of Legal and Market Services, International Underwriting Association of London (IUA)

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

17.25 – 18.15

Drinks Reception

Sponsored by Noria Insurance Solutions in the Galleria

PLENARY (BROADGATE SUITE I&II)

Top